Skip to Content

Authorized Users – Who Can Order?

September 30, 2011

DoD ESI Agreements are open for ordering by all DoD Components, including:

• Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD)
• Military Departments
• Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
• Unified Combatant Commands
• Inspector General of the Department of Defense (DoD IG)
• Defense Agencies
• DoD Field Activities
• U.S. Coast Guard
• Intelligence Community
• NATO (if authorized under the specific BPA)
• Foreign Military Sales (FMS) with a Letter of Authorization (if authorized under the specific BPA)
• Authorized Defense Contractors

Ordering is decentralized and is to be prepared by a Government Ordering Officer, who is a duly warranted Contracting Officer.

GSA or other applicable organizations/agencies are authorized to place orders under the BPA on behalf of DoD end users and must comply with DFARS 208.7400.

Authorized Government contractors may place orders with a letter of authorization from their contracting officer in accordance with FAR 51 / DFARS 251.

For ESI Agreements that have been designated a “SmartBUY” agreement, orders may be placed by all federal government agencies.

TAGS:About ESI