Skip to Content

Who Can Use DoD ESI?

June 6, 2016

DoD ESI's agreements may be used as ordering vehicles by all DoD organizations and authorized defense contractors, which include:

  • the Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD)
  • the Military Departments
  • the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • the Unified Combatant Commands
  • the Inspector General of the Department of Defense (DoD IG)
  • the Defense Agencies, the DoD Field Activities
  • the U. S. Coast Guard
  • NATO
  • the Intelligence Community
  • Foreign Military Sales (FMS) with a Letter of Authorization.

Government contractors performing work for a DoD end user (as defined above) may place Delivery Orders under ESI BPAs on behalf of and for the benefit of the DoD entity if authorized by their cognizant Contracting Officer in accordance with the requirements of FAR 51 and/or DFARS 251 as appropriate.

ESI Agreements that have been designated as a DoD ESI and GSA SmartBUY Contract are open for ordering by all United States Federal Agencies, Department of Defense (DoD) Components, and authorized contractors.

GSA or other applicable ordering organizations/agencies are authorized to place orders under this BPA on behalf of DoD end users and must comply with DFARS 208.7400.